Privacy Policy

Scope of this Privacy Policy

https://touringtales.co.uk is committed to safeguarding your privacy and is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Touring Taless and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – Touring Tales

Who we are

My website address is https://touringtales.co.uk

Touring Tales is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Information collected from you that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you.

Information we collect from others  that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

The source of this data is from Google analytics tracking system. For more information regarding this please see: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Sensitive Data – We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How we collect your personal data

We may collect data in the following ways:

  • data is given to us directly by you, for example
    • by filling in forms on our site
    • sending us emails
    • when you elect to receive marketing communications from us
  • we may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies
  • we may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

On our website, we use a contact form that can be used to get in contact with us electronically. To handle your request it is necessary to provide us with a valid email address, and, in addition, we store your IP address and the time of your request to prevent any misuse of our contact forms.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Touring Tails Blog to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

What cookies we use

We use the following categories of cookies on the Site:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to enable you to browse the Site and use its features. We may use cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimise your browsing experience.

Analytics cookies

These cookies collect information about your use of the Site, such as for instance, browsing actions, and patterns, the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, your traffic pattern through the Site.

Through the collection of this information, we are able to monitor and analyse web traffic to the Site. User behaviours may be recognised, collected, and/or tracked.

We use Google Analytics to monitor and analyse web traffic to the Site.  Google utilises the data recognised, collected, and/or tracked on the Site to prepare reports on traffic activities.

This integration of Google Analytics anonymises your IP address.

Google may use the information recognised, collected, and/or tracked to personalise the ads of its advertising network and may share the information recognised, collected, and/or tracked with other services.

Security cookies

These cookies are essential to our security features. These cookies allow us to detect malicious activities or activities in breach of our terms of use.

Social media cookies and pixels

These cookies allow you to share your activity on the Site on social media such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter, or other external platforms directly from the Site.

Cookies may still be recognized, collected, and/or tracked on the pages where buttons, widgets, or other applications are installed, even when you do not actively use it.

The interaction and information recognized, collected, and/or tracked through the Site are always subject to your privacy settings for each social network and external platform.

You are encouraged to refer to the privacy policy of the relevant social network or external platform and to log out from the respective network or platform in order to make sure that the information collected on the Site is not tracked back to your profile.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service.

Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension “anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from EU/EEA member states. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to our website.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly.

Google Analytics also offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access.

How long we retain your data

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at: touringtales@yahoo.com. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month:

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at touringtales@yahoo.com to be removed from our mailing list.

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to touringtales@yahoo.com

Amend – You may contact us at touringtales@yahoo.com to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to touringtales@yahoo.com

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes or when required by law.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your NI number, social security number, bank details, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Use Of Personal Information

The Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses (but is not limited to) the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here.

SendInBlue- this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to SendInBlue’s privacy policy for further information.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Touringtails is a participant in the Amazon Services Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.co.uk.  As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customised links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilises cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Newsletters/ emails

On the Website, you may subscribe to our newsletter or other emails, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behaviour will not be passed on to third parties.

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. We use affiliate links throughout this site. Should you click on any of those, they are responsible for the use & storage of your data. 

Contact information

If you have any concerns or requests relating to privacy details Touring Tails please email us at: touringtales@yahoo.com

Additional information

How we protect your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

Touring Tails is hosted on a secure hosting platform with SiteGround. We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Touring Tales website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Touring Tales keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd Oct 2020.